Events

Here are the events that are upcoming for Division 16

*Every Monday and Thursday – Reflections blog homework Assignment

Tuesday, April 4

Book Fair Preview

Wednesday, April 5

Early Dismissal – Student Conferences

Thursday, April 6

Early Dismissal – Student Conferences

Monday, April 10

Charter mini-project due

March 28 – April 28

Gymnastics unit – PE

Friday, April 14

Good Friday – Schools Closed

Monday, April 17

Easter Monday – Schools Closed

Wednesday, April 19

Tupper Orientation for Grade 7s

Thursday, April 20

Guest Speaker on Water

Thursday, April 27

Gymnastics Routine Presentations Due

Monday, May 8

Voting day at school – Student Vote

Tuesday, May 9

Provincial Election

Friday, May 19

Sports Day

Tuesday, May 30

Children’s Festival Performance – “Swing”

Thursday, June 1

Spring Fling!

Friday, June 23

Intermediate Field Trip – Playland

Thursday, June 29

Last Day of School for Students

 

 

 Recent past events

Wednesday, September 21

Guest Presenter Chris re: Olympics – AM

School Liaison Officer presenting on Internet Safety & Cyberbullying – PM

Thursday, September 22

Dessert Night Family Gathering 5:30 – 7:00 PM

Friday, September 23

No school for students – Professional Day

Friday September 28

Photo Day!

Friday, September 30

Saleema Noon workshops on sexual health – school-wide

Orange Shirt Day

http://www.orangeshirtday.org/

Tuesday, October 4

VPD Soccer Tournament

20 Second Speeches due

Thursday, October 6

Field Trip to Vancouver Public Library for Research Skills workshop

Friday, October 7

Terry Fox Run – PM

Monday, October 10

Thanksgiving Day – Schools Closed

Thursday, October 13

Field Trip – Bowling at Grandview Lanes

Wednesday, October 19

Constable Montgomery presentation on Peer Pressure / Drugs and Alcohol

Thursday, October 20

Field Trip – Vancouver Writers Festival

Friday, October 21

No school for students – Professional Day

Thursday, October 27

Field Trip – Bowling at Grandview Lanes

Monday, October 31

Hallowe’en Dance

Becky Returns to Division 16

Saturday, November 5

Online registration for Grade 8 Mini-School assessment test opens

Monday, November 7

Grade 6 Immunization

Wednesday, November 9

Remembrance Day Assembly – AM

Guest Visitor – Member of Parliament, Don Davies

Thursday, November 10

No school for students – Curriculum Implementation Day

Friday, November 11

Remembrance Day – Schools Closed

Sunday, November 13

Final day for registration for the mini-school assessment test

Thursday, November 17

Field Trip – Bowling at Grandview Lanes

Thursday, November 24

Grade 8 Mini-school assessment

Monday, November 28 – Friday, December 2

Project Chef for Divisions 16, 17, 18 for mini-project

Wednesday, November 30

Tami Karim and Jody available for conferencing with students and parents 3-5PM

Friday, December 2

Parents invited to be “studio audience” for Project Chef cooking lesson 1-3PM

Monday, December 5

No school for students – Professional Development Day

Mini-school applications due

Wednesday, December 7

Early Dismissal  – Conferences

Thursday, December 8

Gladstone Dance Performance – AM

Early Dismissal – Conferences

Friday, December 16

Last day of school for students

Thursday, January 12

Tupper Articulation begins.

Friday, January 13

Tupper Drama Performance – Alexander and the no good, horrible, very bad day

Tuesday, January 17

Tupper Parent night for Grade 8 Registration

Thursday, January 19

Children’s / PUSH Festival Performance at Granville Island – “Mess”

Wednesday, January 25

Food Projects Due

Tupper Music Performance

Monday, January 30

Professional Day – No school for students

Tuesday, January 31

In-Catchment applications for High School due to Dickens office

Wednesday, February 1

Cross boundary application process begins for High Schools

Thursday, February 2

Gladstone Drama Performance “One Life”

Monday, February 13

Family Day – Schools Closed

Monday, February 20

Guest presenter Cindy Diett on Body Image and the Media

Tuesday, February 21

Dreamrider performance, 11AM

Friday, February 24

Professional Day – No school for students

Monday February 27 – Friday, March 3

Square Dancing (whole school) – Thanks PAC for funding!

Friday, March 2

PAC Winterruption Hop & Nosh

Friday, March 10

Last Day of School for students before Spring Break

Monday, March 20

First Day of School after Spring Break

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015 -2016

Tuesday, September 8

  • First Day of School!  Welcome back to Division 16 alumni and good luck to our new grade 8s on their first day of Secondary School
  • Grade 1-7 students attend between 9-9:45 AM only

Wednesday, September 9

  • Regular first day of school 9:00 AM – 3:01 PM

Friday, September 18

  • Trout Lake Mingler field trip (weather permitting)

Monday, September 21

  • SFU student teacher visits class until Thursday September 24

Wednesday, September 23

  • Individual picture day!
  • Jo Jo Quimpo, Conservative candidate for Vancouver-Kingsway presenting to intermediate students

Thursday, September 24

  • Family and Staff Dessert night 6-7:30PM

Friday, September 25

  • Professional Day – No School for students

Monday, September 28

  • Don Davies, NDP candidate for Vancouver-Kingsway presenting to intermediate classes as part of Student Vote

Friday, October 2

  • Terry Fox Run 1:30-2:30

Monday, October 5

  • Grade 6 Immunizations
  • Steven Kou, Liberal Party candidate for Van-Kingsway presenting to intermediate classes

Thursday, October 8

  • Bowling with Divs 17 & 18

Monday, October 12

  • Thanksgiving Day – Schools closed

Tuesday, October 20

  • Guest Speaker Andaleeb Morales
  • Community Health Nurse anti-smoking presentation

Thursday, October 22

  • Writers Festival Field Trip – Granville Island with Divs 17 & 18
  • Cross Country District Meet

Friday, October 23

  • Provincial Professional Day – No School for students

Tuesday, October 27

  • Pridespeak by Qmunity

Wednesday, October 28

  • Guest Speaker Michelle Bonner

Friday, October 30

  • Hallowe’en Dance!

Monday, November 2

  • Grade 6 Immunizations

Saturday, November 7

  • Grade 7 registration for Mini-School assessment test opens

Tuesday, November 10

  • Remembrance Day Assembly 10 AM

Wednesday, November 11

  • Remembrance Day – Schools closed

Thursday, November 12

  • Bowling at Grandview Lanes with Divs 17 & 18
  • Guest Speaker Fin Donnelly

Monday, November 15

  • Last day to register for Mini-School assessment test

Monday, November 23

  • Constable Montgomery presentation on Cyber Safety
  • School Spirit Day – Crazy Hair

Tuesday, November 24

  • School Spirit Day – Hat and Shades

Wednesday, November 25

  • School Spirit Day – Backwards Day

Thursday, November 26

  • Mini-School assessment test
  • School Spirit Day – PJs and Stuffy Day

Friday, November 27

  • Professional Day – No School for Students

Monday, November 30

  • Book Fair Preview

Tuesday, December 1

  • Book Fair Preview

Wednesday, December 2

  • Early Dismissal for student led conferences
  • Book Fair Open
  • Div 16 Open House in Multi Purpose Room 2 PM – 5:30 PM

Thursday, December 3

  • Early Dismissal for student led conferences
  • Book Fair Open
  • Bowling at Grandview Lanes with Divs 17 & 18

Wednesday, December 9

  • Field Trip to Vancouver Aquarium “Aqualab”

Thursday, December 10

  • Walking field trip to Gladstone for dance performance “New York, New York!”

Friday, December 18

  • Last day of school before Winter Break
  • Afternoon Whole School Singalong (Thank you, Kathryn!)

Monday, January 4

  • First day of school after Winter Break – Welcome back!

Monday, January 11

  • First day of extended practicum for Student Teacher Dylan Clover

Wednesday, January 13

  • Trout Lake Skating field trip with Divisions 17 & 18

Friday, January 15

  • First Tupper Articulation Visit

Tuesday, January 19

  • Grade 7 Parent Info Night at Tupper

Wednesday, January 20

  • Trout Lake Skating field trip with Little Buddies

Thursday, January 21

  • Children’s Festival field trip to Granville Island – “Vu”

Friday, January 22

  • Field Trip to Tupper Secondary for Drama performance
  • Research and Project Plan due for Hydrosphere project

Monday, January 25

  • Dylan returns and begins his teaching practicum

Friday, January 29

  • Grade 8 Registrations due at Elementary Schools

Wednesday, February 3

  • Trout Lake Skating field trip with Divisions 17 & 18
  • Hydrosphere projects due!

Monday, February 8

  • Family Day – Statutory Holiday – Schools closed

Tuesday, February 9

  • Professional Day – Students do not attend

 

February 1-29

  • Cross Boundary Applications accepted for Secondary Schools

Wednesday, February 24

  • Pink Shirt Day
  • PAN / FACE event in support of Public Education at Bayview Elementary 7PM

Monday, February 29

  • Badminton unit begins for PE

Thursday, February 3

  • Field Trip to Free Geek Ethical Recycling Facility

Friday, March 4

  • Curriculum Implementation Day – Students do not attend school

Wednesday, March 9

  • Field Trip to Burnaby Waste to Energy Facility

Friday, March 11

  • Last day of school before Spring Break
  • Report Cards sent home

Tuesday, March 29

  • First Day back at school after Spring Break

Wednesday, March 30

  • Gymnastics starts

Friday, April 8

  • “Little Red Riding Hood and the Power Mutants” Drama performance at Tupper Secondary
  • Dylan’s last day with Div 16

Monday, April 11

  • Tobacco Presentation by Vancouver Coastal Health

April 11-15

  • Second Tupper Articulation Visit

Tuesday, April 12

  • Reel 2 Reel Field Trip – Documentary film festival and Claymation Workshop
  • Grade 7 toolkit begins

Wednesday April 13

  • Early Dismissal 2 pm – NO CONFERENCES FOR DIV 16
  • Day of Pink

Thursday, April 14

  • Early Dismissal 2 pm – NO CONFERENCES FOR DIV 16

Friday, April 15

  • Curriculum Implementation Day – Students do not attend school

Monday, April 18

  • Professional Day – Students do not attend

Thursday, April 21

  • Tupper Grade 7 Student Orientation 9-11:30AM

Friday, April 22

  • Green Thumb Theatre presents “Celestial Beings”

Monday, April 25

  • Tobacco Presentation by Vancouver Coastal Health

Tuesday, April 26

  • Class Photo and Panorama Photo

Monday, May 2

  • Final Grade 6 Immunizations

Thursday, May 5

  • Last day of Gymnastics

Friday, May 6

  • Professional Day – Students do not attend

 

 

2014-2015 school year dates

Thursday October 2

  • UBC Student Teachers begin observation
  • Trout Lake Annual Intermediate Mingler Field Trip

Monday October 6

  • Rock N Roll Hall of Fame Project Begins

Tuesday October 7

  • Bowling Field Trip – Tami, Karim & Us – 9-12 AM Grandview Lanes

Wednesday October 8

  • Cross Country Mini-Meet

Monday October 13

  • Thanksgiving Holiday – No School

Tuesday October 14

  • Library Monitor Training

Wednesday October 15

  • Individual Student Photo Day
  • Cross Country Mini-Meet
  • Constable Montgomery providing “Internet Safety” workshop 2:15 PM

Thursday October 16

  • Bowling Field Trip – Tami, Karim & Us – 9-12 AM Grandview Lanes
  • Student Techers Visit

Friday October 17

  • Terry Fox Run

Tuesday October 21

  • Cross Country Mini-Meet
  • Dalai Lama Livestream from John Oliver Secondary School

Wednesday October 22

  • Rock and Rol Hall of Fame Research Completion Date
  • Tupper Mini School Student / Parent information night 7PM

Thursday October 23

  • Bowling Field Trip – Tami, Karim & Us – 9-12 AM Grandview Lanes
  • Student Teachers visit

Friday October 24

  • Professional Day – School Closed

Monday October 27

  • Student Teachers begin 2 week practicum

Tuesday October 28

  • Grade 6 Immunization
  • Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Project Plan due
  • Pumpkin Patch

Thursday October 30

  • Photo Retakes

Friday October 31

  • Intermediate Hallowe’en Dance

Monday November 3

  • UBC Math Department Graduate Student session

Monday November 10

  • School Closure Day

Tuesday November 11

  • Remembrance Day – Schools Closed

Wednesday, November 12

  • Trustee candidate visits:  Patti Bacchus and Mischa Oak
  • Library iPad / webcast orientation

Friday, November 14

  • Student Vote ballots cast
  • Cross Country Team Pizza Lunch

Saturday November 15

  • Registration for Mini-School Entrance Test opens
  • Municipal Election

Monday November 17

  • Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Project Due
  • Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Dress Rehearsal
  • Pridespeak

Tuesday November 18

  • Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Jukebox (Gallery presentation)

Tuesday and Wednesday November 25 and 26

  • Rock and Roll Hall of Fame presentation for other classes (afternoon)

Wednesday November 26

  • Author visit – Anne Dublin

Friday November 28

  • Professional Development Day – Schools Closed

Wednesday December 3

  • Early Dismissal Day – Student Led Conferences

Thursday December 4

  • Early Dismissal Day – Student Led Conferences

(The school calendar can be found here: http://go.vsb.bc.ca/schools/dickens/Pages/calendar.aspx)

Wednesday December 10

  • Mini-School Test 1PM
  • Singing with KO’d 1PM

Thursday, December 11

  • Gladstone Secondary performance “The Grinch” 9-12 AM

Week of December 15-19

  • Singing in the Library with Kathryn & Deb 8:30 AM- All students and Parents welcome

Wednesday December 17

  • Gingerbread Houses!!!!!

Thursday December 18

  • Skating with Tami & Karim’s classes 10-11 AM
  • Gingerbread Eating Party

Friday, December 20

  • Last day of school before Winter Break
  • Camp Read

Monday, January 5

  • First day back at school from Winter Break
  • Begin new Math unit and Project – Measurement

Tuesday, January 6

  • Begin new Integrated Study with Tami & Karim’s class

Wednesday January 7

  • Guest Speaker Dani (Canada Customs) for Integrated Study 9:30-10:30
  • Guest Speaker Christina Schut (Frontier College) for Integrated Study 1:30 – 2:15

Thursday January 8

  • Skating with Tami and Karim’s classes 10-11 AM
  • Guest Speaker Jean Barman (UBC) for Integrated Study 1:30 – 2:15

Tuesday January 13

  • Guest Speaker Chris Stewart (BCTF) for Integrated Study 1:30-2:15

Wednesday January 14

  • Tupper and Community School Team visit Dickens to start Articulation process
  • Guest Speaker Jane MacEwan for Integrated Study 9:30 – 10:15

Thursday January 15

  • Skating with Little Buddies 10-11 AM
  • Guest Speaker Joey Hartman (VDLC) for Integrated Study 1:30 – 2:15
  • Lunchtime training for Little Buddies Extra Reading Help Program
  • Sew What after school club begins

Monday, January 19

  • Professional Day – School Closed

Tuesday January 20

  • Little Buddies Extra Reading Help Program begins 1PM
  • Tupper Information night for Grade 7s and Parents – Tupper Auditorium 6 PM

Thursday January 22

  • Skating with Tami and Karim’s classes 10-11 AM

Friday January 23

  • Grade 6 and 7 Math Measurement Projects due

Wednesday January 28

  • Grade 6 Immunization

Thursday January 29

  • Grade 5 Math Measurement Projects Due

Friday January 30

  • Deadline for in-catchment applications to Tupper Secondary
  • Skating with Little Buddies

Thursday February 5

  • Gladstone Drama Performance “Decaf, Half-Sweet Too”

Monday February 9

  • Family Day – Schools Closed

Tuesday February 10

  • Hip Hop Dancing Begins

Thursday February 12

  • Nurse Cindy Diett presenting on Personal Hygiene

Friday February 13

  • Valentines Day / Math Project Luncheon

Tuesday February 17

  • Mini-school Offers

Wednesday February 18

  • Lunar New Year Art making with Sheila’s class (AM)
  • Singing with KO’d – 1PM
  • Hip Hop Rehearsal – Afternoon

Thursday February 19

  • Professional Day – School Closed

Friday February 20

  • Hip Hop Performance

Tuesday February 24

  •  Drama Performance in the gym 9:15 – 10:15

Wednesday February 25

  • Lunar New Year family event 6:30 PM – 8PM

Thursday February 26

  • Tupper Zombie Drama Performance 1PM – 3PM

Wednesday March 4

  • Dickens Green Team Bottle Drive

Friday March 6

  • Last day of school before Spring Break
  • Dioramas due

Sunday March 8

  • Daylight Savings Time begins!

Monday March 23

  • First day back at school after Spring Break

Thursday March 26

  • PAC sponsored “Dickens Hop & Nosh” 6PM – 8PM

Monday March 30

  • Gymnastics begins
  • Carl begins his long practicum in Division 16

Tuesday March 31

  • “Me on the Map” workshop by NewWorld Theatre

Wednesday April 1

  • Tobacco Survey held for intermediate students
  • Dickens Green Team Bottle Drive

Friday April 3

  • Good Friday – Schools Closed

Monday April 6

  • Easter Monday – Schools Closed

Tuesday April 7

  • TMIH essay due

Friday April 10

  • Concert Band performance 11 AM

Wednesday April 15

  • Virtues Project
  • Early Dismissal – Conferences 2-5PM
  • Division 16, 17, 18 This Moment in History Open House

Thursday April 16

  • Early Dismissal – 2PM

Wednesday April 22

  • Virtues Project

Thursday April 23

  • Grade 7 visit to Tupper

Friday April 24

  • PAC Staff Appreciation Lunch – THANK YOU PARENTS!
  • Singing with KO’d

Monday April 27

  • Professional Day – School Closed

Tuesday April 28

  • Gymnastics Routines due – Presentations begin
  • Track and Field begins
  • Panoramic and Class Photos

Thursday April 30

  • Last day of Gymnastics
  • Fun Lunch
  • Virtues Project

Tuesday May 5

  • Grade 6 Immunization

Wednesday May 4

  • Virtues Project

Thursday May 7

  • Earthquake Drill 2PM (“The Big one at 2”)

Wednesday May 13

  • Museum of Anthropology Field Trip 9-3:15 *It is likely we will return to school a little after 3 as we will be taking public transit and our workshop ends at 2PM

Thursday May 14

  • Aboriginal Hoop Dance Performance – 9:15 AM
  • VPD soccer tournament for Grade 6 and 7 students

Friday May 15

  • Sports Day
  • Fun Lunch

Monday May 18

  • Victoria Day – Schools Closed

Tuesday May 19

  • Grade 8 Toolkit 1:30-2:30
  • Class Photo, Panorama Photo and Grade 7 Group Photo Day

Wednesday May 20

  • “Tupper Kicks Ash” presentation 2PM

Thursday May 21

  • Singing with KO’d

Friday May 22

  • Field Trip to Gladstone Secondary for “Atmosphere” Drama performance

Monday May 25

  • “Spring Fusion” Tupper Band Performance – evening

Tuesday May 26

  • Grade 8 Toolkit 1:30 – 2:30
  • Timeline Guest Speaker Alan Woo

Wednesday May 27

  • Field Trip to Children’s Festival with Little Buddies
  • Me on the Map workshop

Thursday May 28

  • Spring Fling 4PM

Friday May 29

  • Professional Day – School Closed

Monday June 1

  • Dickens Talent Show 1:30 PM

Tuesday June 2

  • Track and Field Meet – Hamber Secondary

Thursday June 4

  • Timeline Guest Speaker Christian Malcolm
  • Volunteer Tea

Friday June 5

  • Timeline Guest Speaker Connie Romano
  • Timeline Guest Speaker George Heyman, MLA
  • Carl’s last day
  • Grade 8 Toolkit 1:00 – 2:00

Tuesday June 9

  • Grade 8 Toolkit 1:30 – 2:30

Thursday June 11

  • Grade 8 Toolkit 1:30 – 2:30

Friday June 12

  • Fun Lunch
  • HIV workshop 1 PM

Tuesday June 16

  • Grade 8 Toolkit 1:30-2:30

Thursday June 18

  • Year End Fieldtrip – Playland

Monday June 22

  • Year End Intermediate Mingler – Trout Lake (Weather Permitting)

Wednesday June 24

  • Grade 7 Celebration Luncheon

Thursday June 25

  • Last day of school for students
  • Grade 7 Farewell / Year End Assembly
  • Have a safe and happy Summer Holidays!

Tuesday, May 10

  • Ultimate begins in PE class

Thursday, May 12

  • Esquimalt Choir performance 10AM
  • Denna Wolfe guest speaker

Friday, May 13

  • Deb Copeland guest speaker
  • Visual Art Movement or Style Project Criteria announced

Tuesday, May 17

  • HIV / AIDS presentation

Wednesday, May 18

  • Gladstone dance performance

Thursday, May 19

  • Sports Day

Friday, May 20

  • School Closure Day

Monday, May 23

  • Victoria Day – Statutory Holiday – Schools Closed

Wednesday May 25

  • Shane Point, VSB Knowledge Keeper guest speaker

Thursday, May 26

  • Volunteer Tea

Tuesday, May 31

  • Children’s Festival field trip
  • Talent Show

Thursday, June 2

  • Spring Fling!

Thursday, June 23

  • Year End Intermediate Field Trip

Tuesday, June 28

  • Grade 7 Celebration

Wednesday, June 29

  • Last Day of School for Students
  • Farewell Assembly for Grade 7s / Year End Assembly

17 comments

  1. Aldwyn2000

    as well as the writhers festival.Wonder how the rock and roll hall of fame projects are going to be like.

  2. fireboltseer21345

    the TMIH projects are due on Tuesday 🙂
    that’s not on the list of dates ❤ ❤ ❤ ❤ ❤

  3. fireboltseer21345

    I can’t wait for the Spring Fling, It’s always so much fun.
    I bet that “Division 16’s Essence of Gardens” is going to be awesome.
    I can’t wait to start painting the rocks. ❤ ❤ ❤ ❤ 🙂 🙂 🙂 🙂 🙂 🙂

  4. Aldwyn2000

    jody I ADORE ur hair!!!!!!!! when did u cut it?
    how is the class doing I am just about to check out the events page but good luck on ur upcoming projects!!!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s